Official Website for OPSEU Local 415

Local 415 Election: Election for local stewards

From Nelson Ross Laguna, OPSEU Staff Rep for Region 4, for immediate distribution… 

Subject: Local 415 Election: Election for local stewards

Term of Office: January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2021

Steward nominations for the Local Executive Committee (LEC) closed on November 13, 2019 at 4:00 p.m. with the following results:

Pembroke Campus

As the electoral officer for Local 415, I am pleased to announce the following two people have been acclaimed as stewards for Pembroke:

  • Angela Rintoul
  • Shawn Pentecost

Perth Campus

Since the number of nominees (2) exceeded the number of positions (1), there will be an election for one (1) steward position at the Perth Campus:

Date: Wednesday, November 20, 2019 Place/Time: To be determined

The following members were nominated:

  • Michael Bays
  • Pat Murphy

Note that should any of the nominees wish to withdraw their nomination prior to the election, they should contact me directly via email (NRossLaguna@opseu.org) to do so.

Ottawa Campus

Since the number of nominees (47) exceeded the number of positions (42), there will be an election for 42 steward position at the Ottawa Campus:

Date: Wednesday, November 20, 2019

Place/Time: Union Faculty Office, C215B, from 8:30 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.

The following members were nominated:

  • Ala’ Qadi
  • Annette Bouzi
  • Bill Roberts
  • Carman Hust
  • Carolyn Côté
  • Carolyn MacIsaac
  • Chinedu Mba
  • Colette Garvin
  • Dan Anderson
  • David Haley
  • Don Moen
  • Elizabeth Von Moos
  • Enrico Defrancesco
  • Howard Kravitz
  • Jeremy Anderson
  • Jerôme Mizon
  • John Cloutier
  • John Cochrane
  • Jordan Berard
  • JP Lamarche
  • Judy Flieler
  • Judy Puritt
  • Ken Hill
  • Landyn Blais
  • Leslie Wyman
  • Lisa Roots
  • Louise Boudreault
  • Maria Taylor
  • Mark Stevens
  • Martin Lee
  • Melissa Spears
  • Michael Nauth
  • Michele Zanetti
  • Pat Kennedy
  • Patsy Pyke
  • Rebecca Wakelin
  • Richard Hagemeyer
  • Richard McParland
  • Saif Terai
  • Scott Fewer
  • Sean Edwards
  • Sharleen Conrad-Beatty
  • Sharon Lightfoot
  • Stephanie Dovigi
  • Stephen Murphy
  • Steve Neumann
  • Tracy Henderson

Note that should any of the nominees wish to withdraw their nomination prior to the election, they should contact me directly via email (NRossLaguna@opseu.org) to do so.

Nelson Ross Laguna

OPSEU Region 4 Rep and

Electoral Officer for Local 415

Comments are closed.