Official Website for OPSEU Local 415

By-Election for Second Vice President – OPSEU Local 415

OPSEU Local 415 has received the following nominations for the Executive Officer vacancy for the Second Vice President:

Annette Bouzi

Tracy Henderson

Judy Puritt

 

The by-election will be held as follows on Wed December 5, 2018:

– Ottawa Campus: Union Faculty Office, C215B, from 8:30 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.

– Pembroke Campus: Room 308, from 9:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m.

– Perth Campus: Room 115, from 9:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m. and 12:00 noon to 3:00 p.m.

All full-time and partial-load faculty who are members of the union are eligible to vote.

 

Nelson Ross Laguna

OPSEU Region 4 Rep and

Electoral Officer for Local 415

By-Election for Second Vice President – OPSEU Local 415 – Call For Further Nominations – Corrected Election Date

 

OPSEU Local 415 currently has an Executive Officer vacancy for the Second Vice President. Any of the 30 stewards listed below are eligible to be nominated this position.

The nomination form (see below) needs to be submitted to the Union Office (C215b) by noon, Wednesday, November 28, 2018.

Eligible stewards:

Ala’ Qadi, Andrew Tyler, Annette Bouzi, Audrey Rosa, Chinedu Mba, Dan Anderson, David Haley, David McCue, Enrico Defrancesco, Howard Kravitz, Ian Allen, JP Lamarche, Judy Flieler, Judy Puritt, Landyn Blais, Leslie Wyman, Louise Boudrealt, Maria Taylor, Martin Lee, Michael Nauth, Pat Kennedy, Patrick Murphy, Pauline Edmonds, Richard Hagemeyer, Scott Fewer, Sharleen Conrad-Beatty, Sharon Lightfoot, Shawn Pentecost, Tara Ettinger, Tracy Henderson

In the event there are more nominations than positions, an election will be held Wednesday, December 5, 2018. This date change is to conform with the local’s bylaws.

Nelson Ross Laguna
OPSEU Region 4 Rep and
Electoral Officer for Local 415

———————————–

Nomination Form

I __________________ (name of nominator) nominate __________________(name of nominee)

for the position of Second Vice President of OPSEU Local 415

__________________ (signature of nominator).

I accept ____________________ (signature of nominee).

Submit to the Faculty Union Office (C215b) by noon, Wednesday, November 28, 2018

———————————–

By-Election for Second Vice President – OPSEU Local 415

OPSEU Local 415 currently has an Executive Officer vacancy for the Second Vice President. Any of the 30 stewards listed below are eligible to be nominated this position.
The nomination form (see below) needs to be submitted to the Union Office (C215b) by noon, Wednesday, November 28, 2018.

Eligible stewards:
Ala’ Qadi, Andrew Tyler, Annette Bouzi, Audrey Rosa, Chinedu Mba, Dan Anderson, David Haley, David McCue, Enrico Defrancesco, Howard Kravitz, Ian Allen, JP Lamarche, Judy Flieler, Judy Puritt, Landyn Blais, Leslie Wyman, Louise Boudrealt, Maria Taylor, Martin Lee, Michael Nauth, Pat Kennedy, Patrick Murphy, Pauline Edmonds, Richard Hagemeyer, Scott Fewer, Sharleen Conrad-Beatty, Sharon Lightfoot, Shawn Pentecost, Tara Ettinger, Tracy Henderson

In the event there are more nominations than positions, an election will be held Wednesday, December 12, 2018

Nelson Ross Laguna
OPSEU Region 4 Rep and
Electoral Officer for Local 415

———————————–

Nomination Form

I __________________ (name of nominator) nominate __________________(name of nominee)

for the position of Second Vice President of OPSEU Local 415

__________________ (signature of nominator).

I accept ____________________ (signature of nominee).

Submit to the Faculty Union Office (C215b) by noon, Wednesday, November 28, 2018

Results of By-Election for First Vice President – OPSEU Local 415

As the electoral officer for Local 415, I am pleased to announce that the following person has been acclaimed as the First Vice President:

David Haley

 

Nelson Ross Laguna

OPSEU Region 4 Rep and

Electoral Officer for Local 415

 

By-Election for First Vice President – OPSEU Local 415 – Call For Further Nominations

OPSEU Local 415 currently has an Executive Officer vacancy for the First Vice President. Any of the 30 stewards listed below are eligible to be nominated for this position.

The nomination form (see below) needs to be submitted to the Union Office (C215b) by noon, Wednesday, November 7, 2018.

Eligible stewards:

Ala’ Qadi, Andrew Tyler, Annette Bouzi, Audrey Rosa, Chinedu Mba, Dan Anderson, David Haley, David McCue, Enrico Defrancesco, Howard Kravitz, Ian Allen, JP Lamarche, Judy Flieler, Judy Puritt, Landyn Blais, Leslie Wyman, Louise Boudrealt, Maria Taylor, Martin Lee, Michael Nauth, Pat Kennedy, Patrick Murphy, Pauline Edmonds, Richard Hagemeyer, Scott Fewer, Sharleen Conrad-Beatty, Sharon Lightfoot, Shawn Pentecost, Tara Ettinger, Tracy Henderson

In the event there are more nominations than positions, an election will be held Wednesday, November 21, 2018.

 

Nelson Ross Laguna

OPSEU Region 4 Rep and

Electoral Officer for Local 415

———————————–

Nomination Form

I __________________ (name of nominator) nominate __________________(name of nominee)

for the position of First Vice President of OPSEU Local 415

__________________ (signature of nominator).

I accept ____________________ (signature of nominee).

Submit to the Faculty Union Office (C215b) by noon, Wednesday, November 7, 2018

By-Election for First Vice President – OPSEU Local 415

OPSEU Local 415 currently has an Executive Officer vacancy for the First Vice President. Any of the 30 stewards listed below are eligible to be nominated  for this position.

The nomination form (see below) needs to be submitted to the Union Office (C215b) by noon, Wednesday, November 7, 2018.

Eligible stewards:

Ala’ Qadi, Andrew Tyler, Annette Bouzi, Audrey Rosa, Chinedu Mba, Dan Anderson, David Haley, David McCue, Enrico Defrancesco, Howard Kravitz, Ian Allen, JP Lamarche, Judy Flieler, Judy Puritt, Landyn Blais, Leslie Wyman, Louise Boudrealt, Maria Taylor, Martin Lee, Michael Nauth, Pat Kennedy, Patrick Murphy, Pauline Edmonds, Richard Hagemeyer, Scott Fewer, Sharleen Conrad-Beatty, Sharon Lightfoot, Shawn Pentecost, Tara Ettinger, Tracy Henderson

In the event there are more nominations than positions, an election will be held Wednesday, November 21, 2018

 

Nelson Ross Laguna

OPSEU Region 4 Rep and

Electoral Officer for Local 415

 

———————————–

 

Nomination Form

 

I __________________ (name of nominator) nominate __________________(name of nominee)

 

for the position of First Vice President of OPSEU Local 415

 

__________________ (signature of nominator).

 

I accept ____________________ (signature of nominee).

 

Submit to the Faculty Union Office (C215b) by noon, Wednesday, November 7, 2018

 

———————————-

Election of Three Stewards

As the electoral officer for Local 415, I am pleased to announce the following two people have been acclaimed as stewards for Ottawa:
Richard Hagemeyer and Martin Lee

The following person has been acclaimed as the steward for Perth:
Patrick Murphy

 


Nelson Ross Laguna
OPSEU Region 4 Rep and
Electoral Officer for Local 415

By-Election for two Woodroffe Stewards and one Perth Steward

There are three vacancies on the Local Executive Committee for two stewards from the Woodroffe Campus and one steward from the Perth Campus. The nomination form (see below) needs to be submitted to the Union Office (C215b) by noon, Wednesday, October 17, 2018. 

In the event there are more nominations than positions, an election will be held Wednesday, October 24, 2018. 

Nelson Ross Laguna

OPSEU Region 4 Rep and

Electoral Officer for Local 415

 

———————————–

 

Nomination Form

 

I __________________ (name of nominator) nominate __________________(name of nominee)

 

for the position of Steward on the __________________ (Woodroffe or Perth) Campus.

 

 __________________ (signature of nominator).

 

I accept ____________________ (signature of nominee).

 

Submit to the Faculty Union Office (C215b) by noon, Wednesday, October 17, 2018.

Notice of OPSEU Local 415 Annual General Meeting on May 10, 2018

The Faculty Union AGM will be held on Thursday, May 10, 2018 at the Woodroffe Campus in T130, 12:00 – 2:00, with teleconference link to Pembroke and Perth. 

 Sandwiches and coffee will be provided and those in attendance are eligible for door prizes. 

The agenda is attached.

Pat Kennedy, President

OPSEU Local 415

Election of Local 415 Officers

From Nelson Ross Laguna, OPSEU Region 4 Staff Rep, for immediate resolution…

The following have been acclaimed as the officers of the local for 2018-19:

President — Pat Kennedy

First Vice President — Jack Wilson

Second Vice President — David Haley

Chief Steward — JP Lamarche

Treasurer — Shawn Pentecost

Secretary — Judy Puritt

« Previous Entries   Next Entries »